🌴 SUMMER STYLE HACK: WHEN BLUE SKIES TURN GREY 💩

PIC 1 copy V.7 STYLING FOR SHITTY WEARHER DIF TITLE TILE BLUE FILTER

Welcome back Tiger!!

How does waking up to a beautiful summers morning make you feel?

Summer is a special time of the year for me. Nine months of the year I put up with having to wear a heavy coat, supa thick clothing and tons of layers. Frozen toes… nipples… ears. Yuck!  I naturally gravitate towards darker colours and hoodies. I’ll wear the same outfit for days. Yep days and days.  Once I find a comfortable combination of clothing, I’ll stick with that outfit.  Getting me to leave my house from November through to April is like trying to open a tin of bake beans with a dull pen knife.  Continue reading

Advertisements

🌴OFOTD – MY VISIT 🥁 TO WAKANDA ✊🏿

COVER PIC TEXT copy.jpg

Welcome back Tiger!!

Ahhhhhhhhh! That Peeps is the sound of anticipation. It bubbled over as  each day grew closer to the  release of the Black Panther. For months, I carefully avoided any online interviews with the cast or fan  film reviews so to not stumble upon some clumsy  idiot giving away plot or the ending. I wanted my visit to Wakanda to be full of surprise and wonder.
Continue reading

🌴CONFESSIONS OF A CLASSIC STYLE STALKER🕵️

HEADER BLOG LARGE TEXT V10 with join op text copy

Welcome back Tiger!!

Most of my unique pieces in my wardrobe are the ones I discover in charity shops. Take my coat. My awesome coat. My awesome coat that makes me  feel soooooo hip and trendy without pulling a muscle lol. I found this particular lovely in a charity shop in Tottenham.

Continue reading

🌴 A SEXY ❤️VALENTINE’S UPDO 👠

Welcome back Tiger!!

When getting ready to shine on Valentines Night,  there is nothing more satisfying than a supa  sexilious, (yep I just made up that word lol)  supa easy updo and a pair of statement earrings.  

So here is one for you. ❤
Continue reading

🌴TAKE AWAYS FROM RUNNING OUR WINTER SALE

Subscribe to The Urban Tiger by Email

SHOP–  INSTAGRAM – FACEBOOK 

As the TUT Winter Sale came to a close on Monday , I began reflecting on the ‘take aways’ from my fist time experience partaking in the Boxing day/January Sales with TUT.
Real Talk….my business didn’t make a sale…
Continue reading

🌴 WHAT TO WEAR TO A CHRISTMAS PARTY 👗 👠🎄

Hey, Tigers!!!

👗NEW STYLE GUIDE ALERT👗  

 

FEEL CONFIDENT+ DEVELOP THE COURAGE TO LOOK

 YOUR BEST!!!

🎄  Are ready to shake your stuff on the dance floor 🙂  Or are you cringing over what to wear?  Doe’s the thought of shopping for party wear for all  the festive do’s , leave you clueless and a little self conscious?

You are not alone hun.

There are many Peeps who don’t feel confident about themselves around this time of year.  It’s soooo easy to loose momentum for going out and having fun when you dislike what you got hanging in your wardrobe.
Continue reading